07 5491 2131 finance@defin.com.au

Privacy Statement

Definitive Finance understands your concerns regarding privacy issues and is committed to the security of your information.  We only obtain personally-identifying information about you when you choose to disclose this information to us.  This website complies fully with the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.  By using this website you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information within the boundaries of this Privacy Statement.  Any information you provide to us will be handled securely, discreetly and completely within accordance to the law.

The Information We Collect About You

Definitive Finance only collects information that you provide to us in order to help find the right loan for you.  This includes:
– Personal details (name, address, telephone numbers and email address)
– Your financial details including income, expenditure, assets and liabilities
– Your loan requirements
– Other information you may provide when submitting queries through our website.

We may also collect navigational data to make sure the usage of our website is as convenient as possible to our customers.  This is purely to see how users flow through our website and is not linked to you personally.  The information is pooled with other users and analysed on an aggregate basis.

The Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

The storage and security of your personal information is of great importance to us and we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure it is safe, not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.  Our employees have access to your information on a “need to know” basis only and are obliged to have the utmost respect for the confidentiality of our customer’s information.

Your Access To This Personal Information

Our customers are able to request to know what information Definitive Finance has stored about them.  We are keen to ensure that this information is kept as accurate as possible.  Please contact us at any time, and upon confirmation of your identity, we can discuss or correct any information about you.  To have personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete your personal information unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

How Your Personal Information Will Be Used

Definitive Finance will use the information you provide us to match your loan requirements with the many loan products we have access to.  We will only disclose your personal and financial details with the third party loan provider of your choice for the purpose of securing you a loan.  The third party lenders in our network are all reputable financial institutions with their own strict privacy policies.

We may also collect navigational and website usage information in order to track general website traffic patterns.  This information is used on an aggregate basis only and does not identify any particular user.  We may also contact you in the future for the purpose of administration, the marketing of our own products and services, or for research collection.  If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes, please contact us and we will remove you from our customer database.

If required to by law, we will also release information to the authorities if the law or the interests of law enforcement require us to do so.

The Use of Cookies on this Website

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Most websites use them and they are not harmful and cannot access any other information on your computer.  Definitive Finance uses cookies to make your website experience as easy and productive as possible.  Whilst not identifying you personally they do allow us to remember the information you accessed on our website in the past.  If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your internet browser to refuse cookies.  When you submit information on our site anonymously, such as when using our calculators, we do not link this information back to a cookie which identifies you or retain it in any way unless you have agreed to this information being retained.

Contacting Us If You Have a Problem or Query

Our customers are very important to us and we take your desire and right to privacy very seriously.  We understand that the provision of personal and financial information to us is an act of trust.  We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure this information is kept safeguarded and only used for the purposes it was intended.  If you have any queries regarding Definitive Finance’s Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us.  Usage of the Definitive Finance website is conditional upon your agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Future Changes to this Privacy Policy

As Definitive Finance engages in continuous improvement of the products and services it offers, our business will evolve and grow.  In accordance to the dynamic nature of our business, our policies and procedures will need to evolve with those changes.  As such our Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  This website will feature the most current version of our Privacy Policy, so please check back with this website whenever you wish to be informed of these updates